Whig Convention ~ 1842
Submitted by Carolyn Shank
Charlotte Journal March 21, 1842
WHIG CONVENTION -- The Convention assembled in the Hall of the House of
Commons at 12 o'clock and was called to order by DR. FREDERICK J. HILL of
Brunswick County, who moved that, for the purpose of organized the body, a
temporary Chairman and Secretary be appointed: whereupon Henry P. Poindexter
of Surry, was appointed Chairman and being conducted to his seat, briefly
returned for the honor conferred upon him. WESTON R. GALES, was appointed
Secretary pro tem.
On motion of W. W. CHERRY of Bertie, the Secretary was directed to call
over the names of the counties, with a view of ascertaining which were
represented, and the number of delegates in attendence.
The counties represented and the Delegates in attendance were as follows:
ANSON -- ALEX LITTLE W. R. MYERS, DR. W. P. JENNINGS, E. NELMS, JR. ,
JOHN A. McRAE, THOMAS S. LITTLE, Y. H. ALLEN,, DR. WM. MENDENHALL, F. PEARSON,
GEN JAS. M. WADDELL.
BERTIE -- G. S. HOLLY, W. J. HOLLY, JOHN DEVEREAUX, JR., W. W. CHERRY and
M. Clark
BRUNSWICK -- FRED J. HILL, SAM'L POTTER
BURKE -- THOMAS BUTTER, J. H. CALDWELL, S. B. ERWIN
CABARRUS -- D. M. BARRINGER, JOSEPH W. SCOTT
CHATHAM -- WM. ALBRIGHT, ISAAC CLOGG, W. S. HORNE, N. A. STEDMAN, BEN J.
HOUZE, SANDFORD HARRIS, DR. HEADEN, JOHN S. TOOMER, MAURICE Q. WADDELL, G. M.
BLAZZIER, WM. C. STEDMAN, WM. HARROD, TAPLY BOLING, JOSEPH J. JINKINS, T. J.
UTLEY, JOHN ARRINGSTON, EDWARD HORTON, A. HAYES, THOS WHITHEAD.
CRAVEN -- C. C. NELSON
CUMBERLAND -- DR. JOHN McKAY, DR. B. W. ROBINSON, ISHAM CARVER, SEN. A.
M. PELTON,, J. G. SHEPERD, E. J. HALE, WILLIAM BETTS, JAMES FOSTER, MURPHEY V.
JONES.
DAVIDSON -- B. S. BEALL, JOHN HUSSEY, B. C. DOUTHITT
DUPLIN -- C. D. HILL
EDGECOMB -- R. H. BATTLE, D. I. J. DORTCH, C. C. BATTLE, B. D. BATTLE,
WM. A. POPE
FRANKLIN -- JAS KEARNEY, JAS YARBOROUGH, ISAAC H. DAVIS, PRESLEY C.
PERSON, SEN. JOHN O' BRIEN, JR. , THOS. J. BLACKNALL
GRANVILLE -- CHARLES R. EATON, WM. S. HARGROVE, P. A. E. JONES, H. J.
ROBARDS, CLEMENT WILKINS, ROBERT A. JENKINS, JAS. T. GILL, JOHN B. GREENE,
SAM'L S. DOWNEY, CHAS RICKS, JOHN P. H. RUSS,JOHN H. WHITTFIELD,KEMP P. HILL,
GEORGE BURNS, SAMUEL S. HICKS, GEORGE W. GREENE, ALLEN NANCE.
GUILFORD -- CAPT. ROBERT GILMER, MAJ. ROBT. DONNELL, JAMES BANNOCK, ESQ.,
COL. JOEL McLEAN, MR. S. G. COFFIN; CAPT. ROBERT LINDSAY, ROBERT S. GILMER,
JR., COL. A. CLAPP, LYNDON SWAIM, C. A. GILLESPIE, COL. JOAB HYAT, THOS. G.
McLEAN.
HALIFAX -- ISAAC N. FAULCON, JAS M. NEWSOM, WILLIS SEDGE, WM. L. LONG,
JAS B. YELLOWLY.
HERTFORD -- THOMAS P. LITTLE
HYDE -- DAVID CARTER, P. W. SPENCER.
JOHNSTON -- RANSOM SANDERS, DR. J. B. BECKWITH, B. BRYAN, DR. J. T.
LEACH, EDWIN McCULLERS, J. F. SAUNDERS, D. McPHERSON
LENOIR -- W. DUNN, ----, BLOUNT
MONTGOMERY -- J. M. WORTH, C. J. COCHRAN, E. W. CHRISTIAN, J. H.
MONTGOMERY
MOORE -- DR. J. A. CHALMERS, JAS DALRYMPLE, DONALD STREET, H. C. McLAIN,
DANIEL McCUMMEN, W. A. HANCOCK, D. FARLAND, N. McCUMMEN.
NASH -- E. B. HILLIARD
NEW HANOVER -- G. J. McREE, D. JONES, WM. H. DUDLEY, THOS D. MEARES, O.
G. PARSEY.
NORTHAMPTON -- JOHN MOODY, L. PARKER, D. BARNES, J. COLLINSON, BURGWYN,
T. POLLOK BURGWYN
ONSLOW -- EDWARD W. MONTFORD
ORANGE -- DR. JAMES S. SMITH, HARRISON PARKER, JAMES GRAHAM, GEORGE
HURDLE, THOMAS D. BENNEHAM, C. F. FAUCETT, ANDERSON ARMSTRONG, J. ELLIS, L.
CARMICHAEL, PAUL C. CAMERON, HENRY K. NASH, JOHN COX, JOSEPH STEELE, ALEXANDER
COX, M. CAULEY, J. W. KERR, WALTER THOMPSON, MOSES NICHOLS, JOHN FLINTIPP,
WILLIAM GATTIS, SIDNEY BARBEE, WILLIAM BARBOE, WM. CAMERON, CALVIN JOHNSON, P.
H. MANGUM, M. LEATHERS, JR., SAMUEL F. PHILIPS, SAMUEL L. HOLT.
PITT -- ABRAHAM D. MOYE, JOHN JOYNER, JR., JOSEPH J. NORCOTT, JAS.
JOINER.
RANDOLPH -- JESSE HARPER, WILLIAM J. LONG, JAMES M. LEACH, ALFRED BROWER.
RICHMOND -- GEN. A. DOCKERY, S. D. PEMBERTON, G. A. NICHOLSON, HENRY
DUMAS, NATHAN F. BOWDON, B. L. DUMAS, R. S. LEDBETTER, ISHAM A. DUMAS.
ROCKINGHAM -- DR. E. T. BRODNAX, THOMAS HAMLN, SEN. JOHN STRONG, JOHN M.
REYNOLDS.
ROWAN -- ALEXANDER W. BRANDON, MACE C. PENDLETON, MUNFORD S. McKINZIE,
LEANDER KILLIAN, JOHN B. LORD
STOKES -- C. H. NELSON, F. FRIES, W. WITHERS
SURRY -- H. P. POINDEXTER
WARREN -- C. P. GREEN, BURWELL PITCHFORD, THOMAS N. ALSTON, DR. S. W.
EATON, DR. CHAS SKINNER, WILLIAM P. LITTLE, JAMES A. WILLIAMS.
WAKE -- JOHN HINTON, JOHNSTON BUSBEE, CHARLES MANLY, GEORGE W. HAYWOOD,
HENRY HARRIS, WILLIAM ASHLEY, W. F. CLARK, ALFRED JONES, S. STEVENSON, GEORGE
E. BADGER, JOHN W. HARRIS, R. TUCKER, WILLIAM BOYLAN, RICHARD HINES, R. W.
SEAWELL, JOHN H. MANLY, JOSEPH HUNTER, WESTON R. GALES, A. G. BANKS, S. F.
PATTERSON, F. H. REEDER, DR. HICKS, W. H. WOOD, W. J. CLARK, DR. MONTAGUE,
PARKER RAND, JOHN LIGON, WILLIAM W. HOLDEN, F. L. B. HARRIS, DR. W. M.
CRENSHAW, WILLIAM CRENSHAW, GEN. ROBERT W. HAYWOOD, WILLIAM LAWS, WILLIE J.
FULLER, NAT. WARREN, THOMAS J. LEMAY, J. D. POWELL, HENRY W. MILLER.
Back to Miscellaneous Records
Back to Pitt County Page